Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. This Policy constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of the Site, and us, Black Ace Media Inc. (“ Chamboost” and also “our”, “us” and “we”). Chamboost operates the website located at www.chamboost.com (the “Site”).What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.When do we collect information?We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.Generally, you will be able to select the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Site, usually in the settings section of your account.
How do we use your information?We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.How do we protect visitor information?Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.We use regular Malware Scanning.Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.Do we use 'cookies'?Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to: Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart. Understand and save user's preferences for future visits. Keep track of advertisements.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.However, you can still place orders .Third-party disclosureWe do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.We reserve the right to release your information when we reasonably believe you to be in breach of our Terms and/or Policy. We will also release any and all collected information and/or personal data under the following circumstances:• If required by applicable law;• In response to a valid request from a law enforcement agency;• To defend ourselves and our affiliates from legal claims by third parties and to respond to such claims and legal processes (including takedown notices and subpoenas);• To protect the property, rights and integrity of us or any third party;• To prevent or terminate any activity we may consider to be -- or which me may consider posing a risk -- of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity;• To provide, understand, and improve our services, via our affiliate, subsidiary or holding companies, which may use your information.Third-party linksWe do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Our Site may implement links to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you choose to visit such websites, please take into account that we shall not be responsible for the practices employed by such websites linked to or from our services, including the information or content contained thereinto, and that our Policy and Terms do not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interactions thereof are at your own and final risk. Any banner or advertising of a third party we show on our Site does not constitute and endorsement thereof. Finally, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your personal data and other information.GoogleGoogle's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, now or in the future, you may opt-out by browsing Google’s opt-out page currently located at www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb and following any instructions therein. You can also use the Network Advertising Initiative website currently located at www.networkadvertising.org/choices and following any instructions therein. You can also set preferences for how Google advertises to you and even blocking some ads permanently, by using a tools such as the browser plug-in located at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/intl/en/plugin/. Our ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following: Demographics and Interests ReportingWe along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.California Online Privacy Protection ActCalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:Users can visit our site anonymously.Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy PageUsers are able to change their personal information: By emailing us
How does our site handle do not track signals?We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral trackingCOPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. Through the simple use of the Site, you hereby represent that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age, or older, as of the date of first access to the Site. Therefore, persons under the age of thirteen (13) may only use our Service and access our Site under the direct supervision of an adult guardian or parent. If you are still a minor (this may depend on the jurisdiction where you reside), you represent that you are using the Site under the direct supervision of your parent or legal guardian. In compliance COPPA, Chamboost does not (knowingly) collect any kind of information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years. We will delete data associated with any account for which we obtain actual or purported knowledge that the user associated thereon is not at least thirteen (13) years old.We do not specifically market to children under 13.Fair Information PracticesThe Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:We will notify the users via email Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.CAN SPAM ActThe CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. Under the CAN-SPAM Act, we will offer free opt-out mechanisms in every commercial request we sent to our users. If you decide -- at any time -- that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please use the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email or communication you receive from us and/or our partners.We collect your email address in order to: Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.Amendments, UpdatesOur Policy may change and be updated from time to time, therefore we strongly suggest that you revise it back frequently for any updates. We will prominently post the update on the Site, send you an email or otherwise notify you of any material changes to the Policy. We hereby reserve the right to update the Service, the Site, the Terms and/or this Policy, at any time and without prior notice to you, and at our sole and final discretion. Your simple access or use of our Services after such amendments or changes become effective is your acknowledging and acceptance of the new Policy.UpdatesOur Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email [email protected]
Last Edited on 2016-05-24