Company Privacy Policy Terms FAQ

Privacy Policy

  1. General
    • This privacy policy explains our approach with respect to collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, restriction, erasure or destruction (collectively referred to as ‘processing’) of ‘personal data’ or ‘personally identifiable information’ (together referred to as, ‘personal information’) in connection with this website (‘site’).
    •  This policy also accounts for our obligations to process ‘personal data‘ in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). ‘Personal data’ under GDPR means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII), as used in US privacy law, means any information can directly or indirectly identify a specific individual or permit online or physical contact of a specific individual. This policy also outlines certain choices and rights that you may have in connection with data we hold about you. Please read this policy carefully because it applies to information we hold about you as a website user, member or visitor.  By continuing to use the website, you are deemed to have agreed to this Policy and our use of Cookies. If you do not agree with the way we process personal information, you may, where applicable, opt-out of any of our information collection practices or stop using the website.
    •  This website is owned and operated by Black Ace Media Inc. (“ Chamboost”). Chamboost’s registered office is at Ontario, Canada and we are a corporation registered in Canada. As far as the EU GDPR is concerned, we act as the Data Controller when processing your data in relation to your use of this website.

  2. Information We collect
    • Chamboost processes your information so as to provide you with our products and services as well as fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. We will not collect, use or store personal information unless there is good reason to do so and we will not process your information for other purposes than those specified in this Policy. When you visit our blog or app, we collect the following information from you:
      • Name
      • Email address
      • Telephone number
      • Date of birth
      • Physical or mailing address
      • Gender
      • Photo or videos submitted by you
      • Bank Information (Optional)
      • Payment methods, e.g. PayPal (Optional)
      • Social Networks handle name (Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat or YouTube)
      • Blog URL
      • Online identifiers (IP address, device information, browser and cookie data
      • Google Analytics API data
      • Social Networks API data (Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat, and YouTube) to access Followers, Following, and Post information.

    • Chamboost collects information in the following ways:
      • Information you provide to us: When you submit a registration application to us, we will collect certain information to complete and manage your registration application and provide particular site services to which your registration relates including for example account setup, content creation, marketing and brand awareness campaigns.   When you contact us directly, we may collect certain information necessary to supply information requested by you or to respond to your specific inquiries. When you create a user account or purchase our products online, we may also give you the opportunity to provide banking or financial information. You are not required to provide banking information as a condition for service but when you provide it, we will process it so as to provide services for which such information was required.
      • Server logs.
        When you visit Chamboost.com, our web server automatically collects certain information which may reasonably likely be used to identify you as a specific user. These include the domain name of your internet service provider, the type and operating system of the device you are using to access the site, browser type, version and language, cookie information, pages viewed on the site or app, time and date of visit, and where applicable, the website that linked you to the content or resource on our site.
      • Social Networks Application Programming Interfaces ( APIs)
        We use Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) allows our App to use social network connections and access certain information from users’ public profiles including for example name, followers, subscribers, friends, photos and event data.   We use APIs for Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube). APIs allow relevant social networking sites to share selected information with our app.
      • Cookies and Similar technologies. We use cookies. A cookie is a small textile that a website saves in the cookie file of you browser if you have enabled cookies. Cookies can be stored in computer’s temporary memory or hard drive. Cookies allow us to remember your device and actions on the site.   We use session cookies that help to remember your log in information so that you can stay logged in while you browse different pages on the site. This helps you to avoid logging in again and again as you view different pages on the site. If you make purchases online, session cookies also help to remember order information and items you have placed in your virtual shopping cart. These types of cookies are only active when you are viewing the site and are immediately erased when you exit the site.   We use persistent cookies to understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to optimize our site and offer personalized services and ads. We also use cookies to help us compile anonymous aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Persistent cookies are removed from your device after their expiration date..
      • Control cookies: Please note that you have the ability to prevent cookies from being placed on your device. You can configure your browser’s settings to decline, delete or warn you every time a website asks to place a cookie on your device.   If you disable or reject all cookies from Chamboost.com, you may not be able to use certain portions of our app or website.

  1. HOW WE USE INFORMATION (LAWFUL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION):  Chamboost is committed to privacy and protection of personal information and we will not disclose or share your personal information without your consent except where we are required to do so by applicable law.  We will also not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which such data was obtained.Where you have signed up or opted-in to receive our newsletter and other marketing or promotional information, we will use your information to send such communications. Please note that you can opt-out and withdraw your consent at any time. The legal grounds for processing of your personal data are provided below:
    •  Performance of contract. We collect and use your personal information so as to fulfil any legal agreement, including any content supply, online advertising, or affiliate marketing agreement, between you and Chamboost and to ensure that online orders or purchases are completed properly.
    •  Consent: We will collect and use your information on the basis of your consent and wish to create a user account with us. If register as a content creator or brand marketer or owner, you give us consent to use your information to create and manage your profile on the site or App. If you connect your social media account to our services, we will rely on your consent to allow our API to access and collect certain publicly available personal information on your social networking account.
    •  Compliance of Legal Obligations: We will collect, use, retain or disclose personal information when permitted or required to do so by law including for example in response to legitimate requests of law enforcement agencies, to exercise our rights or defend ourselves and our affiliates from liability, to protect the rights (including intellectual property rights) to property or privacy of any person as well as to prevent fraud or illegal activity
    •  Legitimate Interests. We will collect your emails so as to send you marketing information that we consider important or reasonably expected by you on the basis of your existing customer relationship with us. We do this where we believe such information is valuable to you and in our legitimate interests. As part of our legitimate interest, we will use website usage data to develop and improve our website as well as personalize the site so as to make your experience useful and appropriate. We will only use legitimate interest as a ground for collection and use of personal information after we have determined that the risk to your fundamental rights and freedoms is inconsequential.

  2. Data Subject Rights
    • If you are a resident of the European Union or European Economic Area, you have the following specific rights under the GDPR in connection with your use of our website and services.
      • (a) Right to access and control information we process about you including the kind of data processed, purposes of processing and the parties to whom your personal data has been or will be disclosed
      • (b) Right to rectify incomplete or inaccurate data
      • (c) Right to object to unlawful processing of personal data
      • (d) Right to erasure of certain personal data
      • (e) Right to restrict processing of personal data
      • (f) Right to transmit or request for transmission of your data to other service providers (data portability).
     
  1. Data Retention: In compliance with GDPR and relevant data protection laws, Chamboost will only keep personal information as long as is required for the performance of services or as otherwise required by law. Chamboost has also adopted a comprehensive data retention policy to comply with these obligations. Personal data which is no longer needed is erased from our systems. When consent for the use of particular personal data is withdrawn, the data to which consent applies is also deleted except where the law require otherwise.
  2.  
  3. Sharing and Disclosure of personal information:
    • We do not share, disclose or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties except where you consent so and where we are required to do so in compliance with a legal obligation or order. Chamboost however uses third parties to perform certain services and business tasks. Please note that all third parties (data processors) acting on our behalf only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions and agree to abide by this Policy and relevant data protection laws. We use the following services that collect data about you.
    • We use Google AdSense to collect user interaction data and to deliver and personalize ads basing on the user’s use of our site or other websites using Google AdSense. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to deliver ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. We also use Google Analytics to measure, analyse and report on internet traffic to our site and how users interact with particular content on the site or App. This allows us to improve the design and structure of the App and site, deliver ads based on user interaction as well as improve the effectiveness of our advertising or marketing campaigns. Both Google AdSense and Google Analytics may set third party cookies and collect information relating to your internet protocol, device and browser and usage of the site. For more information about Google’s interest-based advertising, please visit Google’s Advertising Principles. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en . To learn more about opting-out of Google’s adverting practice, please visit google.com/settings/ads/onweb or Network Advertising Initiative website currently located at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.
     
  4. Third-party links: Our Site or App may feature links to other websites including our commercial partners. We include these links for informational purposes only and we do not own or operate those sites nor are we responsible for their personal information collection activities. Our inclusion of the links does not constitute any endorsement, approval or representation that those sites and the content they provide are secure, accurate or reliable. You interact with such sites at your own sole risk.  
  5. Data Security: Chamboost maintains appropriate technical and administrative safeguards designed for security and protection of personal information against unauthorized processing, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or damage as well as unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data. These measures include use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, penetration testing, vulnerability scanning, regular malware scanning, anonymization, pseudonymisation, role-based access controls as well as confidentiality agreements.All transaction data are processed by relevant payment providers and Chamboost does not receive, store or process your credit card information our servers.  
  6. Transfer of Data Outside of EU. Chamboost uses certain third party services which may be hosted or stored outside of the European Union. As a result, information submitted to or provided by EU consumers in connection with the App or site may be transmitted outside of the EU/EEA as specified below
    • We use FreshMail for our email marketing and newsletter service. This allows us to send and track mass emails and ensure effective email delivery.
    • We use Mailchimp for email marketing hosting purposes. Mail Chimp allows us to create and send emails as well as manage subscribers
    • We use MixPanel to carry out surveys, manage app engagement and perform split tests to analyse how users interact with different versions of our website or mobile application.
    • We use Intercom manage in-app conversations and manage leads.
    • We use Typerform to create custom online forms

Please be aware therefore that when you use the site or App, fill in on an online form, send us an email, subscribe to our newsletter, the personal information you provide to us may transmitted and stored on servers outside of the EU.   To comply with the GDPR, we will maintain safeguards to make sure that the party involved in storing your information uses appropriate level of protection for your information and complies with the data processing and confidentiality agreements and policies designed by Chamboost to protect your data.

  1. California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA): California privacy laws require website operators worldwide to post conspicuous privacy policy explaining how a website collects, uses, shares personal information as far as California residents are concerned. In compliance with California privacy law, we provide this policy to explain how we handle personal information. For more information about your California rights please visit: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf . In compliance with CalOPPA, we also agree that you may visit our website anonymously. We will also display a conspicuous link to this Policy on out homepage or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. The link to this Policy includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily found on the page specified above. Where this policy is updated, Chamboost will notify users of the changes on the Privacy Policy Page of this website.
  2. Do Not Track (DNT): Our websites honors do not track signals. Chamboost will not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
  3. COPPA ( Children Online Privacy Protection Act: Our services are directed to uses that are above 13 years of age. To comply with the Children”s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect information from persons who are under the age of 13 (hereafter “minors”). If you are a minor, you should not submit any personal information to us and if you are to use our site or services, you must obtain valid and verifiable consent of your parent or guardian. Chamboost will immediate delete any information if it comes to our knowledge that such information is associated with a minor.
  4. Fair Information Practices /Notice of Breach: In the event of personal data breach, we will notify the user via email within seven (7) business days in accordance with Fair Information Practices. Please note that you also have the right to individual redress and pursue legal rights for unlawful data collections and use practices. For EU/EEA residents, if the personal data breach is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you, as soon as possible, of the nature of the breach, the likely consequences of that breach and the steps you can take to mitigate the possible consequences of that breach.
  5. CAN SPAM Act. The CAN-SPAM Act regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages. To comply with the CAN SPAM Act we will always give you the opportunity to opt-in/opt-out of receiving commercial or marketing communications from us.   You can withdraw your consent to receive commercial electronic messages at any time by contacting us and requesting that we stop sending messages where we do so on the basis of your previous consent and also by clicking on the opt-out or unsubscribe link appearing in the emails sent by us or our partners.   Your email is collected so as to be able to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions from you. With respect to commercial electronic messages under CAN-SPAM Act, Chamboost agrees: not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses, to identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way, to include the physical address of our business or site headquarters, to monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used, honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly, allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails from Chamboost, you can email us at [email protected]
  6. Changes to this Policy: Our Policy may be updated from time to time to put up with any change in our personal information collection practices. We therefore advise you to review this policy regularly. In case of major changes, we will as soon as possible notify you through the email you provided to us. We will also post the updated Policy on the Privacy Policy page of this Website.
  7. Contact and Complaints: If you have any questions or complaints, including, as applicable, requests for correction, deletion or access to personal data, please contact us by email at [email protected] or write to us at:

Chamboost.com
1073 Ivandale
Mississauga, Ontario L5V1A9
Canada


Last Updated May 25, 2018

Influencer Content & Marketing — Made Easy

Powered by artificial intelligence. Driven by you.
GET STARTED
About
Company
I am a…
Creator Brand
Support
Privacy Terms FAQ
Stay Tuned